UnionToolbox

Rates by local

Pipefitters Local 400 wages 2026 (Wisconsin)

The hourly rates, overtime, shift, vacation and per diem rules of UA Local 400 in Wisconsin, read from the one agreement built into the Pipefitter app. An independent guide: the agreement and your hall have the final word.

Industrial

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 400 Fox River Valley, Industrial wage rate schedule June 1 2026 to May 31 2027 (Northeast Wisconsin)

$54.61an hour

Journeyman, Industrial

From June 1, 2026. No later step published.

ClassificationFrom June 1, 2026
Journeymanbase rate$54.61
Foremanbase + $2.80$57.41
General foremanbase + $5.00$59.61
Apprentice, 5th year80% of base$44.21
Apprentice, 4th year70% of base$39.01
Apprentice, 3rd year60% of base + $0.12$33.81
Apprentice, 2nd year55% of base + $0.12$31.21
Apprentice, 1st year50% of base + $0.12$28.61
Overtime
The agreement isn't public: wages and deductions are followed exactly, and the overtime and holiday rules below are marked Approximation.
Per diem and travel
Local 400 doesn't publish a per diem.

One 40-hour week, worked out

Week of October 25, 2026Journeyman, Industrial

Example
Hours worked each day
DaySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Hours0888880
The paycheck those hours make
Earnings
Regular40 h × 54.612,184.40
Gross pay2,184.40
Deductions
Dues check-off (market recovery, WPTA fund, working dues)40 h−84.40
Building fundper hour−20.00
Social Security6.2%−135.43
Medicare1.45%−31.67
Federal income taxestimate (W-4)−310.76
Wisconsin income taxestimate−109.86
Take-home$1,492.28
Example only: a journeyman on 5×8 Mon–Fri, no overtime, no shift premium, no per diem. Single, standard withholding; Social Security and Medicare not yet maxed for the year. Your paycheck depends on your hours, your site and your deductions.

What's missing

Where the app can't follow a rule to the letter yet, its notes say so, and say how to allow for it when you enter your hours. From this page's agreements:

Work out your own paycheck

Enter your own hours in the Pipefitter app: it applies these rates, the overtime and holiday rules, dues and tax, and keeps a year of paychecks. Free for a month.

Your agreement isn't here, or a number is wrong? Send us your agreement from the app's Settings tab. If the app doesn't have it yet, you get a free year when it's added.

Questions

What does a Local 400 journeyman make in 2026?

$54.61 an hour under the Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 400 Fox River Valley, Industrial wage rate schedule June 1 2026 to May 31 2027 (Northeast Wisconsin), from June 1, 2026.

When is the next Local 400 raise?

No later step is published in the data for the Industrial agreement. Rates usually change once a year; check the schedule before you count on a raise.

What do Local 400 apprentices make?

Apprentice, 5th year $44.21 (80% of base), Apprentice, 4th year $39.01 (70% of base), Apprentice, 3rd year $33.81 (60% of base + $0.12), Apprentice, 2nd year $31.21 (55% of base + $0.12) and Apprentice, 1st year $28.61 (50% of base + $0.12) an hour from June 1, 2026.

Does Local 400 pay a per diem?

Local 400 doesn't publish a per diem.

How is Local 400 overtime paid?

The agreement isn't public: wages and deductions are followed exactly, and the overtime and holiday rules below are marked Approximation.

Sources

The agreements and schedules these numbers were read from. Built October 15, 2026 from the Pipefitter app, version 0.1.0.

Independent. Not affiliated with any union. Check your agreement.