UnionToolbox

Rates by local

Pipefitters Local 469 wages 2026 (Arizona)

The hourly rates, overtime, shift, vacation and per diem rules of UA Local 469 in Arizona, read from the two agreements built into the Pipefitter app. An independent guide: the agreement and your hall have the final word.

Industrial construction & applied systems

Arizona Pipe Trades Working Agreement 2024–2027 (UA Local 469 and the Arizona Mechanical Contractors Association), Industrial Construction & Applied Systems scale, with the July 1 2026 to June 30 2027 wage sheet

$59.60an hour

Journeyman, Industrial construction & applied systems

From July 1, 2026. No later step published.

ClassificationFrom July 1, 2026
Journeymanbase rate$59.60
Welder (journeyman, or apprentice dispatched as UA certified welder)JM + $2.00$61.60
ForemanJM + $3.50$63.10
Foreman, certified by the AZ Pipe Trades LMCCJM + 10%$65.56
General foremanJM + $4.50$64.10
General foreman, LMCC certifiedJM + 15%$68.54
SuperintendentJM + $6.00$65.60
Superintendent, LMCC certifiedJM + 20%$71.52
Apprentice, 5th year75% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75$45.64
Apprentice, 4th year65% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75$40.25
Apprentice, 3rd year58% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75$36.48
Apprentice, 2nd year52% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75$33.25
Apprentice, 1st year50% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75$32.18
Overtime
Monday to Friday, hours past 8 a day (past 10 on a 4×10) are time and a half, so on a 4×10 the Friday is time and a half; Saturday is time and a half for every hour and Sunday is double time.
Shift premium
15% of the rate on every hour worked on shift.
Per diem and travel
Outside every free zone, staying away from home: $75 per diem a day worked.

Commercial & commercial service

Arizona Pipe Trades Working Agreement 2024–2027 (UA Local 469 and the Arizona Mechanical Contractors Association), Commercial & Commercial Service scale, with the July 1 2026 to June 30 2027 wage sheet

$53.85 an hour, journeyman, from July 1, 2026.

ClassificationFrom July 1, 2026
Journeymanbase rate$53.85
Welder (journeyman, or apprentice dispatched as UA certified welder)JM + $2.00$55.85
ForemanJM + $3.50$57.35
Foreman, certified by the AZ Pipe Trades LMCCJM + 10%$59.24
General foremanJM + $4.50$58.35
General foreman, LMCC certifiedJM + 15%$61.93
SuperintendentJM + $6.00$59.85
Superintendent, LMCC certifiedJM + 20%$64.62
Apprentice, 5th year75% − $0.50$39.89
Apprentice, 4th year65% − $0.50$34.50
Apprentice, 3rd year58% − $0.50$30.73
Apprentice, 2nd year52% − $0.50$27.50
Apprentice, 1st year50% − $0.50$26.43
Overtime
Monday to Friday, hours past 8 a day (past 10 on a 4×10) are time and a half, so on a 4×10 the Friday is time and a half; Saturday is time and a half for every hour and Sunday is double time.
Shift premium
15% of the rate on every hour worked on shift.
Per diem and travel
Outside every free zone, staying away from home: $75 per diem a day worked.

One 40-hour week, worked out

Week of October 25, 2026Journeyman, Industrial construction & applied systems

Example
Hours worked each day
DaySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Hours0888880
The paycheck those hours make
Earnings
Regular40 h × 59.602,384.00
Gross pay2,384.00
Deductions
Field dues4% of gross wages−95.36
Social Security6.2%−147.81
Medicare1.45%−34.57
Federal income taxestimate (W-4)−355.51
Arizona income taxestimate−47.68
Take-home$1,703.07
Example only: a journeyman on 5×8 Mon–Fri, no overtime, no shift premium, no per diem. Single, standard withholding; Social Security and Medicare not yet maxed for the year. Your paycheck depends on your hours, your site and your deductions.

What's missing

Where the app can't follow a rule to the letter yet, its notes say so, and say how to allow for it when you enter your hours. From this page's agreements:

Work out your own paycheck

Enter your own hours in the Pipefitter app: it applies these rates, the overtime and holiday rules, dues and tax, and keeps a year of paychecks. Free for a month.

Your agreement isn't here, or a number is wrong? Send us your agreement from the app's Settings tab. If the app doesn't have it yet, you get a free year when it's added.

Questions

What does a Local 469 journeyman make in 2026?

$59.60 an hour under the Arizona Pipe Trades Working Agreement 2024–2027 (UA Local 469 and the Arizona Mechanical Contractors Association), Industrial Construction & Applied Systems scale, with the July 1 2026 to June 30 2027 wage sheet, from July 1, 2026. The other agreements on this page: Commercial & commercial service $53.85.

When is the next Local 469 raise?

No later step is published in the data for the Industrial construction & applied systems agreement. Rates usually change once a year; check the schedule before you count on a raise.

What do Local 469 apprentices make?

Apprentice, 5th year $45.64 (75% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75), Apprentice, 4th year $40.25 (65% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75), Apprentice, 3rd year $36.48 (58% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75), Apprentice, 2nd year $33.25 (52% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75) and Apprentice, 1st year $32.18 (50% of commercial JM − $0.50, + $5.75) an hour from July 1, 2026.

Does Local 469 pay a per diem?

Outside every free zone, staying away from home: $75 per diem a day worked.

How is Local 469 overtime paid?

Monday to Friday, hours past 8 a day (past 10 on a 4×10) are time and a half, so on a 4×10 the Friday is time and a half; Saturday is time and a half for every hour and Sunday is double time.

Sources

The agreements and schedules these numbers were read from. Built October 15, 2026 from the Pipefitter app, version 0.1.0.

Independent. Not affiliated with any union. Check your agreement.