UnionToolbox

Rates by local

Crane Operators Local 158 wages 2026 (New York)

The hourly rates, overtime, shift, vacation and per diem rules of IUOE Local 158 in New York, read from the one agreement built into the Crane Operator app. An independent guide: the agreement and your hall have the final word.

Albany area heavy & highway, District 106 (AGC NYS)

Heavy & Highway Agreement 2026–2030 between the Associated General Contractors of New York State and IUOE Local 158, District 106, with the July 1 2026 wages

$63.56an hour

Class A1: every crane or machine that needs a New York State crane license, Albany area heavy & highway, District 106 (AGC NYS)

From July 1, 2026. No later step published.

ClassificationFrom July 1, 2026
Class A1: every crane or machine that needs a New York State crane licensebase rate$63.56
Apprentice, 0 to 1,000 hours60% of Class B$35.34
Apprentice, 1,001 to 2,000 hours70%$41.23
Apprentice, 2,001 to 3,000 hours80%$47.12
Apprentice, 3,001 to 4,100 hours90%$53.01
Overtime
Time and a half over 8 hours a day or 40 a week and all Saturday; Sundays are double time (reporting but not put to work 4 hours straight time; starting, 4 hours at double time; past 4 hours, at least 8 at double time).
Shift premium
$2.00 an hour on every hour worked on shift.
Vacation and holiday pay
VII): Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day, paid at your classification; a Sunday holiday is kept on the Monday after (worked, double time plus the holiday pay).
Per diem and travel
No per diem: an overnight stay away for an equipment move is paid as reasonable meals and lodging on receipts, a reimbursement, not wages.

One 40-hour week, worked out

Week of November 8, 2026Class A1: every crane or machine that needs a New York State crane license, Albany area heavy & highway, District 106 (AGC NYS)

Example
Hours worked each day
DaySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Hours0888880
The paycheck those hours make
Earnings
Regular40 h × 63.562,542.40
Gross pay2,542.40
Deductions
Field dues3.15% of wages (3.15% of the whole package)−80.09
Dues on the benefit package (3.15% of the benefits, each hour paid)per hour−43.91
Social Security6.2%−157.63
Medicare1.45%−36.86
NY disability (DBL)−0.60
NY paid family leave−10.98
Federal income taxestimate (W-4)−393.52
New York income taxestimate−138.42
Take-home$1,680.39
Example only: a journeyman on 5×8 Mon–Fri, no overtime, no shift premium, no per diem. Single, standard withholding; Social Security and Medicare not yet maxed for the year. Your paycheck depends on your hours, your site and your deductions.

What's missing

Where the app can't follow a rule to the letter yet, its notes say so, and say how to allow for it when you enter your hours. From this page's agreements:

Work out your own paycheck

Enter your own hours in the Crane Operator app: it applies these rates, the overtime and holiday rules, dues and tax, and keeps a year of paychecks. Free for a month.

A number on this page is wrong? Report a wrong rate: it opens the app's feedback box with this page named, no email needed.

Between jobs? Open the job-call board: public union hall job calls from across the US in one place, rebuilt every night.

Your agreement isn't here? Send us your agreement from the app's Settings tab. If the app doesn't have it yet, you get a free year when it's added.

Questions

What does a Local 158 journeyman make in 2026?

$63.56 an hour under the Heavy & Highway Agreement 2026–2030 between the Associated General Contractors of New York State and IUOE Local 158, District 106, with the July 1 2026 wages, from July 1, 2026.

When is the next Local 158 raise?

No later step is published in the data for the Albany area heavy & highway, District 106 (AGC NYS) agreement. Rates usually change once a year; check the schedule before you count on a raise.

What do Local 158 apprentices make?

Apprentice, 0 to 1,000 hours $35.34 (60% of Class B), Apprentice, 1,001 to 2,000 hours $41.23 (70%), Apprentice, 2,001 to 3,000 hours $47.12 (80%) and Apprentice, 3,001 to 4,100 hours $53.01 (90%) an hour from July 1, 2026.

Does Local 158 pay a per diem?

No per diem: an overnight stay away for an equipment move is paid as reasonable meals and lodging on receipts, a reimbursement, not wages.

How is Local 158 overtime paid?

Time and a half over 8 hours a day or 40 a week and all Saturday; Sundays are double time (reporting but not put to work 4 hours straight time; starting, 4 hours at double time; past 4 hours, at least 8 at double time).

Sources

The agreements and schedules these numbers were read from. Built October 25, 2026 from the Crane Operator app, version 0.1.0.

Independent. Not affiliated with any union. Check your agreement.