UnionToolbox

Rates by local

Crane Operators Local 701 wages 2026 (Oregon)

The hourly rates, overtime, shift, vacation and per diem rules of IUOE Local 701 in Oregon and Washington, read from the one agreement built into the Crane Operator app. An independent guide: the agreement and your hall have the final word.

Oregon and SW Washington construction (AGC MLA, type your deductions)

Operating Engineers Master Labor Agreement between the Oregon-Columbia Chapter AGC and IUOE Local 701, as Oregon BOLI prints it (Power Equipment Operators, July 5 2026 book) and Washington L&I for Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Skamania and Wahkiakum; deductions not published

$66.31an hour

Group 1B: crane 400 t and over; 300 to 399 t with over 200 ft of boom; floating crane 350 t and over, Oregon and SW Washington construction (AGC MLA, type your deductions)

From July 5, 2026. No later step published.

ClassificationFrom July 5, 2026
Group 1B: crane 400 t and over; 300 to 399 t with over 200 ft of boom; floating crane 350 t and overbase rate$66.31
Group 1A: crane 300 to 399 t; 200 to 299 t with over 200 ft of boom; tower crane over 175 ft or with over 200 ft of jib$64.15
Group 1: crane 200 to 299 t with 200 ft of boom or less; 90 to 199 t with over 200 ft; tower crane 175 ft or less$61.99
Group 2: crane 90 to 199 t up to 200 ft of boom; 50 to 89 t with over 150 ft; boom truck 50 t with 150 ft and over; whirley under 90 t$60.08
Group 3: crane 50 to 89 t with 150 ft of boom or less; boom truck 50 t and over under 150 ft; quick tower 100 ft and over$58.93
Group 4: crane under 50 t; boom truck 20 to 49 t; carry deck and spider cranes; overhead and gantry cranes; derricks under 100 t$55.60
Group 5: boom truck under 20 t; boom-type lifting device 5 t or less; truck crane oiler-driver 100 to 249 t$54.36
Group 6: assistant to the operator (oiler)$51.14
Apprentice, 1st period80% of the group operated$48.06
Apprentice, 2nd period85%$51.07
Apprentice, 3rd period90%$54.07
Apprentice, 4th period95%$57.08
Overtime
Overtime (L&I code 4G): hours over 8 a day or 40 a week and all Saturday hours are time and a half; hours over 12 a day Monday to Saturday and all Sunday and holiday hours are double time.
Shift premium
5% of the rate on every hour worked on shift.
Per diem and travel
Subsistence and lodging aren't published for Local 701.

One 40-hour week, worked out

Week of November 8, 2026Group 1B: crane 400 t and over; 300 to 399 t with over 200 ft of boom; floating crane 350 t and over, Oregon and SW Washington construction (AGC MLA, type your deductions)

Example
Hours worked each day
DaySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Hours0888880
The paycheck those hours make
Earnings
Regular40 h × 66.312,652.40
Gross pay2,652.40
Deductions
Social Security6.2%−164.45
Medicare1.45%−38.46
OR paid leave−15.91
OR statewide transit−2.65
OR workers' benefit fund−0.36
Federal income taxestimate (W-4)−419.92
Oregon income taxestimate−212.19
Take-home$1,798.46
Example only: a journeyman on 5×8 Mon–Fri, no overtime, no shift premium, no per diem. Single, standard withholding; Social Security and Medicare not yet maxed for the year. Your paycheck depends on your hours, your site and your deductions.

What's missing

Where the app can't follow a rule to the letter yet, its notes say so, and say how to allow for it when you enter your hours. From this page's agreements:

Work out your own paycheck

Enter your own hours in the Crane Operator app: it applies these rates, the overtime and holiday rules, dues and tax, and keeps a year of paychecks. Free for a month.

A number on this page is wrong? Report a wrong rate: it opens the app's feedback box with this page named, no email needed.

Between jobs? Open the job-call board: public union hall job calls from across the US in one place, rebuilt every night.

Your agreement isn't here? Send us your agreement from the app's Settings tab. If the app doesn't have it yet, you get a free year when it's added.

Questions

What does a Local 701 journeyman make in 2026?

$66.31 an hour under the Operating Engineers Master Labor Agreement between the Oregon-Columbia Chapter AGC and IUOE Local 701, as Oregon BOLI prints it (Power Equipment Operators, July 5 2026 book) and Washington L&I for Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Skamania and Wahkiakum; deductions not published, from July 5, 2026.

When is the next Local 701 raise?

No later step is published in the data for the Oregon and SW Washington construction (AGC MLA, type your deductions) agreement. Rates usually change once a year; check the schedule before you count on a raise.

What do Local 701 apprentices make?

Apprentice, 1st period $48.06 (80% of the group operated), Apprentice, 2nd period $51.07 (85%), Apprentice, 3rd period $54.07 (90%) and Apprentice, 4th period $57.08 (95%) an hour from July 5, 2026.

Does Local 701 pay a per diem?

Subsistence and lodging aren't published for Local 701.

How is Local 701 overtime paid?

Overtime (L&I code 4G): hours over 8 a day or 40 a week and all Saturday hours are time and a half; hours over 12 a day Monday to Saturday and all Sunday and holiday hours are double time.

Sources

The agreements and schedules these numbers were read from. Built October 25, 2026 from the Crane Operator app, version 0.1.0.

Independent. Not affiliated with any union. Check your agreement.